August 8-10, 2008
Stage Schedule

Click on a day, or
scroll down this page.

Friday  |  Saturday  |  Sunday

Tentative schedule; may be subject to change.

Check posted schedules by performance and activity areas. (This version posted 7.02.08)

Click here to download a PDF version of the GLFF 2008 Schedule- printer
friendly


Activities:
Children's Folk Activities Area
Saturday, 12 noon - 6 p.m.
Sunday, 12 noon - 6 p.m.

Folk Arts Marketplace, CraftWORKS
Saturday, 12 noon - 8 p.m.
Sunday, 12 noon - 6 p.m.


Friday

August 8, 2008

M.A.C.
Dance
Valley Court
City Hall
Legacy

6:00

April Verch
Ottawa Valley Fiddle
(to 6:45)

:15
:30

 

:45

Tuba Dan's Family Band
Czech-style
Polka

(to 7:55)

7:00
Sones De Mexico
Mexican Son
(to 7:45)

Crooked Road Revue

Old Time

(to 7:45)

:15
:30
:45
 
8:00

Mamadou Diabate

Malian Kora

(to 8:45)

 

The Singletons
Gospel
(to 8:45)

:15
:30
:45
 
9:00
Cephas and Wiggins
Piedmont Style Blues
(to 9:45)
:15
:30

 

:45

 

10:00

Reveillons!

Quebecois

(to 11 latest)

:15
:30
:45
11:00

Back To Top



Saturday
August 9, 2008


M.A.C.
Dance
City Hall
Valley Court
Legacy
Noon

Sones De
Mexico

Mexican Son

(to 12:45)

Les Ross Sr and the Finnish American All-Stars

Finnish Dance Music

(to 12:45)

Fiddle Traditions

(to 12:45)

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

:15

:30

Jeffery Broussard
and the Creole Cowboys

Zydeco

(to 1:15)
:45

 

   
1:00

Cephas and Wiggins

Piedmont-Style Blues

(to 1:45)

Tuba Dan's Family Band

Czech Polka

(to 2:10)

Kirk Sutphin
and
Eddie Bond
Old time Fiddle and Banjo
(to 1:45)

Larry Plamondon
storyteller
(to 1:30)

:15
 
:30

Detour
Bluegrass
(to 2:15)

 
:45
   
Les Ross Sr and the Finnish American
All-Stars
(to 2:30)
2:00

April Verch
Ottawa Valley
Fiddle

(to 2:45)

 

Cats and The Fiddler
Bluegrass
(to 2:45)

 

:15
   
:30

George Gao Ensemble

Chinese Erhu


(to 3:15)

 
:45
   

2008 Michigan Heritage Award
(to 3:30)

3:00

The Singletons

Gospel

(to 3:45)

Wayne Henderson
Finger-Style Guitar
:15
 
:30

Wylie and The Wild West
Cowboy/Western Swing
(to 4:15)

 

 


:45
   



Johnny Sarweh
(to 4:15)
4:00

Elizabeth LaPrelle
Old Time Ballads

(to 4:45)

Reveillons!

Quebecois

 

 

(to 5:00)

Vishten
Acadian

(to 4:45)

:15

 

 

 
:30
Seikichi Iha
(to 5:00)
:45
5:00

Mamadou Diabate

Malian Kora
(to 5:45)

 
Guitar Masters
(to 5:45)

Sones De
Mexico

Mexican Son


(to 5:45)
 
:15

 

Tuba Dan's Family Band

Czech Polka

(to 6:30)


DJ Krogol and
apprentice
(to 5:45)
:30
:45



 

 
6:00

Crooked Road Revue

Old Time
(to 6:45)

Cephas and Wiggins

Piedmont-style Blues

(to 6:45)

Reveillons!

Quebecois

 

 

(to 6:45)

Cats and The Fiddler
Bluegrass
(to 6:45)
:15
:30
 
:45

 

 

     
7:00

George Gao Ensemble

Chinese Erhu
(to 7:45)

Detour
Bluegrass
(to 7:45)

The Singletons

Gospel

(to 7:45)

:15
:30
:45
 
8:00
Wiley and the Wild West
Cowboy/Western Swing
(to 8:45)
 

Vishten
Acadian
(to 8:45)

:15
:30
:45
 

9:00

Mamadou Diabate

Malian Kora


(to 9:45)

:15

:30

 

:45
Sones De Mexico
Mexican Son
(to close)
 
10:00

April Verch
Ottawa Valley
Fiddle
(to close)

:15
:30
:45
11:00

Back To Top



Sunday
August 10, 2008


 
M.A.C.
Dance
City Hall
Valley Court
Legacy
NOON

Mamadou Diabate

Malian Kora

(to 12:45)

Wayne Henderson
finger-style guitar
(to 12:45)

Wylie and the Wild West
Cowboy/Western Swing

(to 12:45)

 



:15
:30

 

DJ Krogol and Apprentice
Highland bagpipes
(to 1:00)

:45
     
1:00

The Singletons

Gospel

(to 1:45)

 

Vishten
Acadian

(to 1:45)

 
:15
 
Issues in
Native American Tradition
(to 1:45)
:30
Les Ross Sr and the Finnish American All-Stars

Finnish Music
(to 2:40)
:45
 

 

 

   
2:00

Crooked Road Revue

Old Time


(to 2:45)

Cephas and Wiggins

Piedmont-Style Blues
(to 2:45)

Larry Plamondon
Native Storytelling
(to 2:30)
:15
:30

 

:45
   
Issues in
Native Stone Carving
(to 3:15)
3:00

George Gao Ensemble

Chinese Erhu

(3:45)

 

Detour
Bluegrass

(to 3:45)

 

:15
 
:30
Les Ross Sr and the Finnish American All-Stars

Finnish Music
(to 4:00)
:45
 

 

 

4:00

Cephas and Wiggins

Piedmont-Style Blues


(to 4:45)

Mamadou Diabate

Malian Kora

(to 4:45)

 

April Verch
Ottawa Valley
Fiddle

(to 4:45)

 

:15

Wylie and the Wild West
Cowboy/Western Swing
(to 5:40)

Woodcarving Traditions

(to 4:45)
:30
:45
     
5:00

 

Vishten
Acadian

(to 6:00)

 
:15
:30
:45
6:00

Back To Top

 

PDF of full schedule coming soon